CS Immigration is a company which believes that every individual has the right to choose what kind of life they want to live and where they want to live it. Our promoters have built this company with honesty and dedication to deliver quality service to everyone who seeks our services. Migrating to a new country is a major life decision and everyone needs proper guidance at each step of the process, CS Immigration can serve as a trusted partner to lead you through this journey of transformation.
"$$$$
Address:
226, 7 Westwinds Crescent NE, Calgary, AB T3J 5H2,
Calgary,
AB - T3J 5H2
Canada.
Tel: +1 (403) 408-7986
Email: info@CSimmigration.ca

Canada is a country that embraces every one irrespective of their caste and creed. The compassion, the opportunities, the beautiful landscapes, the sumptuous lifestyle and the high standard of living makes Canada a place with a perfect assortment of its rich urban culture and varied range of ethnic neighborhoods, urging the visitor to embrace back Canada and never let it go.

What to do if you yearn to extend your stay in Canada?

A Canadian visa extension is for individuals who at the time of the application have valid status in the country.

Ones who are already in Canada and would like to extend their stay in Canada, an application is required from them. Such people include:

The acceptance of request depends on the following two important parameters:

  • How thoroughly the applications have been followed;
  • The case the individual has put forward to justify their stay.

One should not be flabbergasted on encountering the rejection upon their request because of some criterion not being met. The process of filing an application is cumbersome and many applicants do not obtain the desired result.

Hence, seeking the advice of an experienced Canada Immigration Consultant is inevitable to make your case stronger and increase the chances of application acceptance.

Step-By-Step process to extend your stay in Canada for various reasons

1. Study Permit Extension

Recommendation – Before starting with the detailed process to extend student permit in Canada, it is important to note that you should apply at least 3-4 months before your current status expires.

Mode of Application

To initiate the process of study visa extension, you can go ahead with any of the following two methods:

OR

  • Apply through paper mode by filling out the forms and mail you application to IRCC.

Create a document checklist and gather all the documents

If you have decided to apply online, create a MyCIC account on the official website of IRCC. Complete the questionnaire provided there to generate a checklist of application forms and required relevant documents. Once you are done with the completion of the questionnaire, you will be guided to a screen titled ‘Your Document Checklist’.

Gather all the following documents for study permit extension before proceeding to the next step:

  • Letter of Enrolment;
  • Passport;
  • Digital Photograph;
  • Proof of means of financial support;
  • Letter of Explanation (may require) and;
  • Medical Exam (may require)

 

Filling and Submitting the application form

This is the most important step of the entire study permit extension process. Double check the information you are providing in the form. Missing or providing incorrect information can impact negatively, thereby ending up with a rejection. Follow the few tips as mentioned below while filling out the application form:

  • Review your application form;
  • Validate your form;
  • Keep copy of your file as you apply

Study permit extension processing time may vary and if your application is approved, the IRCC will mail the new study permit to your mailing address.

2. Work Visa Extension

Recommendation- If you want to extend your stay in Canada you will have to apply for an extension at least 30 days before the expiry date occurs.

Mode of Application

There are two ways to start the application process of Canadian work permit extension. They are as follows:

  • Apply Online instantly and avoiding processing delays.

OR

  • Apply on Paper. It is advised to read the instruction guide carefully before starting with the application form.

 

Gather all the required documents

Create your account on the official website of IRCC. Before you initiate the online process of filling up the application form, make sure you are ready with following things:

  • A scanner or a camera to make digital copies of your documents.
  • A valid credit card to pay with.

Now gather all the following relevant documents required while filling up the form for work visa extension:

  • Police Clearance Certificates;
  • An offer of Employment to a Foreign National Exempt from a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA);
  • A Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA);
  • Employment contract;
  • Evidence that you are eligible for the job you wish to work;
  • Proof of means of financial support;
  • Passport;
  • Digital Photograph

 

Fill out the Application Form and pay the fees

You will have to apply with IMM 5710 form if you are a temporary resident of Canada who already has work permits and has not yet worked for four full years in Canada. Read the form thoroughly and provide them with correct and relevant information. Don’t miss out any question unanswered to avoid the rejection of your application.

Submit the filled application form and frequently visit visa extension status to keep a check on your updated status.

3. Visitor Visa Extension

Recommendation- If you want to continue visiting Canada you will have to apply for an extension at least 30 days before the expiry date occurs.

Mode of Application

To extend visitor visa in Canada, you need to apply for it in one of the two following ways:

  • Apply Online instantly and avoiding processing delays.

OR

 

Gather all the required documents

Below is the litany of documents required that need to be attached with your application:

  • IMM 5708, Application to Change Conditions, Extend My Stay or Remain in Canada as a Visitor or Temporary Resident Permit Holder.
  • Photocopy of your passport.
  • A photocopy of your return ticket.
  • The Document Checklist.
  • Statutory Declaration of Common-law Union (IMM 5409), or a photocopy of your marriage certificate (if necessary).
  • Proof of funds (if necessary).

 

Fill and Submit the Application Form

Fill out the entire application form carefully and then submit it.

You need to attach the receipt of payment along with the application form. In order to get your receipt of payment, you will need to pay the required fee. You can either pay online or through a Canadian bank. After you pay with a valid credit card a confirmation page will be sent to your email. This will be your receipt and you must include it in your application.

After the payment of fees and submission of application form, you will soon receive your visitor’s extension.

Your initial experience of getting a visa to reach Canada may be daunting. So, you may be aware of the complexities involved in the visa process. It can be difficult to want to change employers, the institution of study or even extend your stay in the country.

Hence a helping-hand in form of an efficient Immigration consultant like CS Immigration can direct you and make the entire transition smooth and successful.